Sunday, December 09, 2018

Get Adobe Flash player

Privacy Statement


NUTRI-WEB PRIVACY POLICY
Effective July 2010
We are committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) applies to the services provided to you by Nutri-Link Technologies, Inc., with a principal place of business in Georgia (“Nutri-Link”) available on the Nutri Link Technologies web site (the “Site”). As used in this Policy, “we,” “our” or “us” refers to Nutri-Link. “You,” “yours” or other similar designation refers to the person accessing or using the Site. The Site is offered to you conditioned on your acceptance, without modification, of the terms, conditions, and notices contained in this Policy. Your use of the Site constitutes your agreement to all such terms, conditions, and notices. If you do not accept this Policy, you may not use the Site. We hope the following statement about the information we collect from the Site will help you understand how Nutri-Link collects, uses and safeguards the personal information you provide to us on the Site and through the products and services offered on or through the Site (the “Services”). Nutri-Link reserves the right to change this Policy at any time, so we encourage you to review this web page periodically. The changes will be effective immediately when posted. Your use or continued use of the Site following the posting of any changes to this Policy shall constitute your acceptance of the changed Policy.

WHY WE NEED YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Nutri-Link collects personal information from you from information you voluntarily provide when you register, make a purchase from or participate in the Site or the Services. To the extent you provide such information, we may receive general contact information including, but not limited to, your name, address, telephone number, and your e-mail address. We also collect anonymous demographic information not unique to you such as, but not limited to, your ZIP code, age and gender. If you use any of the Services on the Site, we may also collect certain personal information you provide in order to use the Services. We might monitor your use of the Site through your IP address, computer settings or most recently visited URL. We also may receive information about you from other sources, such as updated address information. We may contact you about your account status or changes to any policies relevant to you. In general, Nutri-Link only uses the information you provide to us for the purpose for which the information was provided. For example, Nutri-Link uses the personal information gathered from the Site to complete your requests for service. Nutri-Link also uses this personal information to help Nutri-Link create a more user-friendly website. We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our web site. We might also use your personal information for product development, site tracking and analysis and customer support. If you are located outside of the United States, please note that the personal data you provide to us will be transferred to the United States. Whenever you submit any personal data to us, you consent to this transfer. .

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may also collect user information on an aggregate basis and disclose the aggregate data to our clients, prospective clients and partners or other outside parties. Aggregate customer statistics are not personally traceable to you and do not include any personally-identifiable information. Nutri-Link does not sell, rent or lease collected data to third parties. We may, however, share or disclose data to third parties, including, without limitation, third parties operating or associated with education, health or nutrition programs, to the extent necessary to provide you with the Site, the Services and customer support with respect to the Site or Services and only in accordance with any required procedures of any applicable law, rule or regulation. Nutri-Link will disclose to third parties only information knowingly and voluntarily disclosed by you. Through the use of third party cookies, advertisers will be electronically notified when visitors view or click on its advertisements. Other than as explained above, Nutri-Link will not disclose your personally identifiable information to outside parties except: (i) to the extent necessary to provide you with a service you requested from Nutri-Link; (ii) when we believe in good faith that any applicable law, regulation, or legal process requires disclosure; (iii) when we reasonably believe disclosure is necessary to protect or enforce our rights or the rights of another customer, provided that, when reasonably practicable, we give you reasonable prior notice of such disclosure; (iv) under urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users or members of the public; or (v) as otherwise authorized by you in writing. We may also provide information to governmental agencies or other companies assisting us in fraud prevention or investigation, when: (1) permitted or required by law; (2) attempting to protect you, another customer or Nutri-Link against actual or threatened fraud or violation of rules relating to the Services or any programs with which the Services are associated; or (3) investigating fraud or program rule violations that have already taken place.

CONTROL OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

To the extent that Nutri-Link uses personal identifiers (such as usernames and passwords) to verify your identity, maintain recordkeeping in our system, and for other purposes, it is your responsibility to safeguard this unique information so as not to allow unauthorized users to view personal information. Nutri-Link allows you to change or modify the information you have previously provided to us. Upon request via e-mail or postal mail, Nutri-Link will provide you with a summary of any of your personal information retained by Nutri-Link. You may modify, correct, change, or update your personal record on Nutri-Link’s database. Nutri-Link will only send personal records to the e-mail address on file for the visitor name associated with it. Upon request, Nutri-Link will also remove your personal information from its database, thereby canceling your registration, if any, and your license and permission to use the Site. Unfortunately, to the extent such information is also stored in other databases, we cannot always ensure that such corrections or deletions will reach the other databases. We will use all reasonable efforts to ensure that your information is removed from or corrected in our records. The Site also provides you the opportunity to opt-out of receiving all marketing communications via your e-mail account from our partners or Nutri-Link. To opt-out of these e-mails, change or modify your personal information or cancel your registration, please visit the Your Account section of the Site or send an e-mail to admin@localhost

INFORMATION ABOUT CHILDREN

We do not knowingly post or collect identifiable information from children under the age of sixteen (16) without a parent or guardian’s consent. Further, a law called the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) requires us to have such permission before we may collect or use personal information of children under the age of 13. Parents of children under the age of 13 are welcome to contact us at [email address] to review any identifiable information we have collected about your child. If you desire, you may request that we delete this information and/or specify that we collect no more of your child's information. Please note that we will need to verify the identity of anyone requesting information about a child to ensure that the person is in fact the child's parent or legal guardian and that a request for us to delete all personal information about a child may affect our continued ability to offer the Services to or on behalf of such child.

USE OF COOKIES AND OTHER TECHNOLOGY

Cookies are files that your Web browser puts on your computer when you visit a Web site that help you navigate a web site as easily as possible. We may use cookies and other technology to recognize when you visit the Site so that you do not need to re-enter all of your registration data, if any, at each connection. We also use cookies that contain no personal information improve our services by telling us how often you visit our site and what pages you visit on our site. The use of this technology is now common throughout the industry and you will encounter it on most web sites. You may adjust your browser setting to reject all cookies; however, please note that if you do so, Nutri-Link may prohibit you from participating in certain services or portions of the Site. We may also use technology to help us better manage content on the Site and to let us know which emails have been opened by recipients. This allows us to gauge the effectiveness of certain communications and the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns. If you would like to opt-out of these emails, please see the “Control of Personal Information” section of this Policy. Some of our business partners (e.g., advertisers) may use cookies or similar technology on the Site. We have no access to or control over these cookies. This privacy statement covers the use of this technology by the Site only and does not cover the use of this technology by any third parties.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Sometimes, we link to other sites. Nutri-Link does not make or control these sites, and we are not be responsible for contents or privacy practices of those sites. Please check the privacy policies on the linked site before disclosing information to anyone.

GENERAL COMMENTS ON PRIVACY AND SECURITY

While Nutri-Link has endeavored to create a secure and reliable site for its customers and complies with industry standards with respect to the data collected through the Site and the Services, Nutri-Link cannot ensure or warrant the security or confidentiality of any information users transmit to and from the Site. When disclosing any personal information, you should remain mindful that the information transmitted over the Internet is potentially accessible to the public, and consequently, could be collected and used by others without your consent. You are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of any password used to log in, if any, and you should always be mindful and responsible whenever disclosing information online. Nutri-Link will use all commercially reasonable efforts to safeguard the privacy of your personal information, whether in electronic or tangible form. However, transmissions made by means of the Internet cannot be made completely secure.

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Once a calendar year, California residents who provide personal information in obtaining products or services for household use are entitled to request and obtain from Nutri-Link information about the customer information that we shared, if any, with other businesses for their direct marketing uses, such as the types of information shared and the names and addresses of those businesses for the prior calendar year. To request such information, please contact us at admin@localhost.

CONTACTING NUTRI-LINK

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about Nutri-Link’s Privacy Policy, you can contact us as follows: Nutri-Link Technologies, Inc. mlobato@n-ltech.com

Copyright 2018 by Nutrilink Technologies